A. Lange & Söhne Saxonia
Most A. Lange & Söhne Saxonia references take a 20 mm watch strap: 65 of 131. The lug width follows the case size: 34 mm case → 18 mm, 37 mm case → 19 mm, 39 mm case → 20 mm and 40 mm case → 20 mm.
A. Lange & Söhne Saxonia lug width by case size
131 references measured. Updated 2026-10-29.
| Case | Lug width | References | Watch strap attachment | For example |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 mm | 18 mm | 13 | — | 102.001, 102.002, 105.021 |
| 35 mm | 18 mm · 20 mm on 1 | 7 | — | 219.026, 219.028, 219.032 |
| 37 mm | 19 mm · 20 mm on 2 | 28 | — | 215.021, 215.026, 215.029 |
| 39 mm | 20 mm · 19 mm on 6 | 37 | — | 205.086, 310.021, 310.025 |
| 40 mm | 20 mm · 18 mm on 3 | 15 | — | 211.026, 211.027, 211.032 |
| 41 mm | 20 mm | 13 | — | 405.028, 405.031, 405.034 |
| 42 mm | 20 mm | 3 | — | 740.036, 740.055FE, 740.056 |
| 43 mm | 22 mm | 7 | — | 404.032, 404.035, 404.035X |
| 46 mm | 22 mm | 3 | — | 130.025, 130.032, 130.039 |
| not recorded | 20 mm · 18 mm on 1 · 22 mm on 1 | 5 | — | 310-032-E, 310-05, 410-038-E |
References that take a different watch strap
- 219.047: 20 mm, not the 18 mm of most 35 mm cases
- 201.027: 20 mm, not the 19 mm of most 37 mm cases
- 201.033: 20 mm, not the 19 mm of most 37 mm cases
- 381.026: 19 mm, not the 20 mm of most 39 mm cases
- 381.029: 19 mm, not the 20 mm of most 39 mm cases
- 381.031: 19 mm, not the 20 mm of most 39 mm cases
- 381.032: 19 mm, not the 20 mm of most 39 mm cases
- 842.026: 19 mm, not the 20 mm of most 39 mm cases
- 842.032: 19 mm, not the 20 mm of most 39 mm cases
- 384.029: 18 mm, not the 20 mm of most 40 mm cases
- 384.031: 18 mm, not the 20 mm of most 40 mm cases
- 384.032: 18 mm, not the 20 mm of most 40 mm cases
- 424-037F: 22 mm
- 878-029-LSLS2163XS: 18 mm
Questions about the A. Lange & Söhne Saxonia
Do all A. Lange & Söhne Saxonia case sizes take the same watch strap?
No. The lug width changes with the case size: the 34 mm case takes 18 mm, the 37 mm case takes 19 mm, the 39 mm case takes 20 mm, the 40 mm case takes 20 mm and the 41 mm case takes 20 mm. Check your case diameter before you buy.
Can two A. Lange & Söhne Saxonia watches with a 39 mm case take different watch straps?
Yes. Of the 37 A. Lange & Söhne Saxonia references with a 39 mm case, 31 take 20 mm and 6 take 19 mm. The reference number decides, not the case size alone.
Every A. Lange & Söhne Saxonia reference
- Saxonia Yellow Gold102.001
18 mm - Saxonia Big Date Yellow Gold102.002
18 mm - Saxonia Big Date Yellow Gold / Champagne105.021
18 mm - Saxonia Big Date Yellow Gold / Silver105.022
18 mm - Saxonia Big Date Platinum / Silver105.025
18 mm - Saxonia Big Date White Gold / Blue105.027
18 mm - Saxonia Big Date Platinum / Black105.035
18 mm - Lange 31 Platinum / Silver130.025
22 mm - Lange 31 Pink Gold130.032
22 mm - Lange 31 White Gold / Grey130.039
22 mm - Saxonia Thin White Gold / Silver201.027
20 mm - Saxonia Thin Pink Gold / Silver201.033
20 mm - Saxonia Thin White Gold / Aventurine205.086
20 mm - Saxonia Thin White Gold211.026
20 mm - Saxonia Thin White Gold211.027
20 mm - Saxonia Thin Pink Gold211.032
20 mm - Saxonia Thin Pink Gold211.033
20 mm - Saxonia Thin White Gold / Black Aventurine211.087
20 mm - Saxonia Thin Pink Gold / Aventurine211.088
20 mm - Saxonia Yellow Gold / Champagne215.021
19 mm - Saxonia 215.026215.026
19 mm - Saxonia White Gold / Black215.029
19 mm - Saxonia Pink Gold / Silver / Bracelet215.032
19 mm - Saxonia Pink Gold / Grey215.033
19 mm - Saxonia216.021
19 mm - Saxonia216.026
19 mm - Saxonia White Gold / Grey / Boutique Edition216.027
19 mm - Saxonia216.032
19 mm - Saxonia Pink Gold / Grey / Boutique Edition216.033
19 mm - Saxonia 35 White Gold / Silver219.026
18 mm - Saxonia 35 White Gold / Blue219.028
18 mm - Saxonia 35 Pink Gold / Silver219.032
18 mm - Saxonia 35 Pink Gold / MOP219.043
18 mm - Saxonia 35 White Gold / MOP219.047
20 mm - Langematik Yellow Gold301.021
19 mm - Langematik Platinum / Silver301.025
19 mm - Langematik White Gold / Black301.027
19 mm - Langematik Anniversary Jubilee302.025
19 mm - Langematik Big Date Yellow Gold308.021
19 mm - Langematik Big Date308.027
19 mm - Langematik Big Date Pink Gold / Black308.031
19 mm - Langematik Big Date Pink Gold308.032
19 mm - Saxonia Automatic Big Date308.047
19 mm - Grand Langematik Yellow Gold/ Champagne309.021
20 mm - Grand Langematik Platinum309.025
20 mm - Grand Langematik Pink Gold / Black309.031
20 mm - Saxonia 310-032-E310-032-E
20 mm - Saxonia 310-05310-05
20 mm - Langematik Perpetual Yellow Gold310.021
20 mm - Langematik Perpetual Platinum310.025
20 mm - Langematik Perpetual White Gold310.026
20 mm - Langematik Perpetual White Gold / Blue / 20th Anniversary310.028
20 mm - Langematik Perpetual Pink Gold310.032
20 mm - Langematik Perpetual Pink Gold / Blue / 20th Anniversary310.037
20 mm - Langematik Perpetual Sincere310.047
20 mm - Langematik Perpetual Honey Gold310.050
20 mm - Langematik Perpetual Yellow Gold / Bracelet310.221
20 mm - Langematik Perpetual Platinum / Bracelet310.225
20 mm - Langematik Perpetual Pink Gold / Bracelet310.232
20 mm - Saxonia Automatic White Gold / Silver315.026
19 mm - Saxonia Automatik Pink Gold315.032
19 mm - Saxonia Automatik Rose Gold / Grey315.033
19 mm - Saxonia Annual Calendar Platinum330.025
20 mm - Saxonia Annual Calendar White Gold / Silver330.026
20 mm - Saxonia Annual Calendar Pink Gold / Silver330.032
20 mm - Langematik Platinum351.025
19 mm - Saxonia Automatik White Gold380.026
20 mm - Saxonia Automatik White Gold / Silver380.027
20 mm - Saxonia Automatik White Gold / Blue380.028
20 mm - Saxonia Automatik Pink Gold380.032
20 mm - Saxonia Automatik Pink Gold / Silver380.033
20 mm - Saxonia Automatik Pink Gold / Terra Brown Ginza380.042
20 mm - Saxonia Automatik White Gold / Terra Brown Ginza380.044
20 mm - Saxonia Outsize Date White Gold / Silver381.026
19 mm - Saxonia Outsize Date White Gold / Black381.029
19 mm - Saxonia Outsize Date Pink Gold / Black381.031
19 mm - Saxonia Outsize Date Pink Gold / Silver381.032
19 mm - Saxonia Moonphase White Gold / Silver384.026
20 mm - Saxonia Moonphase White Gold / Black384.029
18 mm - Saxonia Moonphase Pink Gold / Black384.031
18 mm - Saxonia Moonphase Pink Gold / Silver384.032
18 mm - Saxonia Dual Time385.026
20 mm - Saxonia Dual Time385.032
20 mm - Saxonia Dual Time White Gold386.026
20 mm - Saxonia Dual Time Pink Gold386.032
20 mm - Datograph Pisa403.025X
20 mm - Datograph Pink Gold / Black403.031
20 mm - Datograph Rose Gold / Silver403.032
20 mm - Datograph Platinum / Black403.035
20 mm - Datograph Yellow Gold403.041
20 mm - Datograph Rose Gold / Silver / Bracelet403.432
20 mm - Datograph Platinum / Black / Bracelet403.435
20 mm - Double Split Pink Gold / Silver404.032
22 mm - Double Split Platinum404.035
22 mm - Double Split Stainless Steel404.035X
22 mm - Double Split Sincere404.036
22 mm - Double Split Japan404.048
22 mm - Datograph Up/Down White Gold / Blue405.028
20 mm - Datograph Up/Down Pink Gold405.031
20 mm - Datograph Up/Down Platinum Lumen405.034
20 mm
Other A. Lange & Söhne families
Inside each one the lug width often changes: it is the reference that decides.
All A. Lange & Söhne families → · Why the size changes inside a family →