A. Lange & Söhne Lange 1
Most A. Lange & Söhne Lange 1 references take a 20 mm watch strap: 87 of 150. The lug width follows the case size: 36 mm case → 19 mm, 37 mm case → 19 mm, 39 mm case → 20 mm and 42 mm case → 22 mm.
A. Lange & Söhne Lange 1 lug width by case size
150 references measured. Updated 2026-10-29.
| Case | Lug width | References | Watch strap attachment | For example |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 mm | 19 mm | 15 | — | 111.021, 111.025, 111.032 |
| 37 mm | 19 mm · 20 mm on 4 · 18 mm on 1 | 15 | — | 181.037, 181.038, 181.039 |
| 39 mm | 20 mm | 61 | — | 101.002, 101.005, 101.021 |
| 40 mm | 20 mm | 6 | — | 320.021, 320.025, 320.028 |
| 41 mm | 20 mm · 22 mm on 1 | 15 | — | 117.021, 117.025, 117.025DUB |
| 42 mm | 22 mm · 20 mm on 2 | 35 | — | 115.021, 115.022, 115.025 |
| not recorded | 22 mm | 3 | — | 116-05, 31-130-039F, 345-033-E |
References that take a different watch strap
- 181.063: 18 mm, not the 19 mm of most 37 mm cases
- 182.030: 20 mm, not the 19 mm of most 37 mm cases
- 182.830: 20 mm, not the 19 mm of most 37 mm cases
- 819.048: 20 mm, not the 19 mm of most 37 mm cases
- 819.049: 20 mm, not the 19 mm of most 37 mm cases
- 115.046: 22 mm, not the 20 mm of most 41 mm cases
- 116.025: 20 mm, not the 22 mm of most 42 mm cases
- 119.026: 20 mm, not the 22 mm of most 42 mm cases
Questions about the A. Lange & Söhne Lange 1
Do all A. Lange & Söhne Lange 1 case sizes take the same watch strap?
No. The lug width changes with the case size: the 36 mm case takes 19 mm, the 37 mm case takes 19 mm, the 39 mm case takes 20 mm, the 41 mm case takes 20 mm and the 42 mm case takes 22 mm. Check your case diameter before you buy.
Can two A. Lange & Söhne Lange 1 watches with a 37 mm case take different watch straps?
Yes. Of the 15 A. Lange & Söhne Lange 1 references with a 37 mm case, 10 take 19 mm, 4 take 20 mm and 1 take 18 mm. The reference number decides, not the case size alone.
Every A. Lange & Söhne Lange 1 reference
- Lange 1 Yellow Gold Painted101.002
20 mm - Lange 1 Platinum101.005
20 mm - Lange 1 Yellow Gold101.021
20 mm - Lange 1 Yellow Gold Painted101.022
20 mm - Lange 1 Platinum Stealth101.025
20 mm - Lange 1 Stainless Steel101.026
20 mm - Lange 1 White Gold Blue101.027
20 mm - Lange 1 Luminous101.029
20 mm - Lange 1 White Gold / Grey101.030
20 mm - Lange 1 Pink Gold Black101.031
20 mm - Lange 1 Pink Gold101.032
20 mm - Lange 1 Pink Gold / Grey101.033
20 mm - Lange 1 Darth101.035
20 mm - Lange 1 White Gold / Silver101.039
20 mm - Lange 1 Leon Martens Maastricht101.047
20 mm - Lange 1 Platinum Cellini101.049
20 mm - Lange 1 Honey Gold101.050
20 mm - Lange 1 20th Anniversary Platinum101.061
20 mm - Lange 1 20th Anniversary Platinum101.062
20 mm - Lange 1 20th Anniversary White Gold101.063
20 mm - Lange 1 20th Anniversary Pink Gold101.064
20 mm - Lange 1 20th Anniversary Pink Gold / Black101.065
20 mm - Lange 1 Yellow Gold / Silver / Bracelet101.321
20 mm - Lange 1 Platinum / Silver / Stealth101.325
20 mm - Lange 1 White Gold / Silver / Bracelet101.539
20 mm - Lange 1 Moonphase Yellow Gold109.021
20 mm - Lange 1 Moonphase Platinum109.025
20 mm - Lange 1 Moonphase Pink Gold109.032
20 mm - Lange 1 Moonphase Dresden Set109.033X
20 mm - Lange 1 Moonphase Yellow Gold / Silver / Bracelet109.321
20 mm - Lange 1 Moonphase Rose Gold / Silver / Bracelet109.332
20 mm - Lange 1 Soirée110.029
20 mm - Lange 1 Soirée White Gold110.030
20 mm - Lange 1 Soirée Pink Gold110.031
20 mm - Lange 1 Soiree White Gold110.041
20 mm - Lange 1 Soirée Platinum110.041F
20 mm - Kleine Lange 1 Yellow Gold / Silver111.021
19 mm - Kleine Lange 1 Platinum / Silver111.025
19 mm - Kleine Lange 1 Pink Gold / silver111.032
19 mm - Kleine Lange 1 Floral set111.046
19 mm - Lange 1A Gold Guilloche112.021
20 mm - Lange 1 Floral112.046
20 mm - Lange 1 Sincere112.049
20 mm - Kleine Lange 1 Pink Gold / Blue MOP113.041
19 mm - Kleine Lange 1 White Gold / Blue Mother of Pearl113.043
19 mm - Lange 1 Yellow Gold Yellow115.021
22 mm - Grand Lange 1 Yellow Gold / Champagne115.022
22 mm - Grand Lange 1 Platinum / Silver115.025
22 mm - Grand Lange 1 Platinum / Silver115.026
22 mm - Grand Lange 1 Luminous White Gold / Black115.028
22 mm - Grand Lange 1 Luminous115.029
22 mm - Grand Lange 1 Pink Gold / Black & Grey115.031
22 mm - Grand Lange 1 Pink Gold / Silver115.032
22 mm - Grand Lange 1 Blue Italia115.046
22 mm - Grande Lange 1 Yellow Gold / Champagne / Bracelet115.321
22 mm - Lange 1 116-05116-05
22 mm - Lange 1 Timezone Yellow Gold116.021
22 mm - Lange 1 Timezone Platinum / Silver116.025
20 mm - Lange 1 Timezone Sincere Singapore116.025B
22 mm - Lange 1 Timezone Pink Gold / Silver116.032
22 mm - Lange 1 Timezone Leon Martens Maastricht116.032M
22 mm - Lange 1 Time Zone Rose Gold / Grey116.033
22 mm - Lange 1 Timezone White Gold / Silver / Luminous116.039
22 mm - Lange 1 Timezone Concorso116.049
22 mm - Lange 1 Timezone Concorso 2015116.049 RS
22 mm - Lange 1 Timezone Dresden116.050
22 mm - Lange 1 Timezone White Gold / 25th Anniversary116.066
22 mm - Lange 1 Time Zone Rose Gold / Grey / Bracelet116.533
22 mm - Grand Lange 1117.021
20 mm - Grand Lange 1 Platinum / Silver117.025
20 mm - Grand Lange 1 Platinum / Dubail117.025DUB
20 mm - Grand Lange 1 White Gold / Black117.028
20 mm - Grand Lange 1 Pink Gold / Silver117.032
20 mm - Grand Lange 1 Lumen117.035
20 mm - Grand Lange 1 White Gold / 25th Anniversary117.066
20 mm - Lange 1 Moonphase Ursa Major119.026
20 mm - Lange 1 Moonphase Luna Mundi / Soutern Cross119.032
22 mm - Lange 1 Timezone Yellow Gold / Champagne136.021
22 mm - Lange 1 Timezone Platinum / Silver136.025
22 mm - Lange 1 Timezone White Gold / Black136.029
22 mm - Lange 1 Timezone Pink Gold / Silver136.032
22 mm - Grand Lange 1 White Gold / Grey137.033
20 mm - Grand Lange 1 White Gold / Grey137.038
20 mm - Grand Lange 1 Moonphase Yellow Gold139.021
20 mm - Grand Lange 1 Moonphase Platinum / Silver139.025
20 mm - Grand Lange 1 Moonphase Pink Gold / Silver139.032
20 mm - Grand Lange 1 Moonphase Lumen139.035
20 mm - Grand Lange 1 Moonphase Day / Night White Gold / 25th Anniversary139.066
20 mm - Lange 1 Yellow Gold / Silver / Bracelet151.021
20 mm - Lange 1 Platinum Bracelet151.025
20 mm - Lange 1 White Gold MOP / Bracelet160.029
20 mm - Kleine Lange 1 Pink Gold / Brown181.037
19 mm - Kleine Lange 1 White Gold / Grey181.038
19 mm - Kleine Lange 1 White Gold / Purple181.039
19 mm - Liittle Lange 1 Platinum / Onyx / 30th Anniversary181.062
19 mm - Little Lange 1 Pink Gold / Blue / 30th Anniversary181.063
18 mm - Kleine Lange 1 White Gold / 25th Anniversary181.066
19 mm - Kleine Lange 1 White Gold - Diamond / Brown181.837
19 mm - Kleine Lange 1 White Gold - Diamond / Grey181.838
19 mm - Kleine Lange 1 Moonphase Pink Gold / Silver182.030
20 mm
Other A. Lange & Söhne families
Inside each one the lug width often changes: it is the reference that decides.
All A. Lange & Söhne families → · Why the size changes inside a family →