A. Lange & Söhne 1815
Most A. Lange & Söhne 1815 references take a 20 mm watch strap: 47 of 69. The lug width follows the case size: 36 mm case → 19 mm, 39 mm case → 20 mm, 40 mm case → 20 mm and 41 mm case → 20 mm.
Shop 16 mmShop 18 mmShop 19 mmShop 20 mmShop 22 mmShop 24 mm
A. Lange & Söhne 1815 lug width by case size
69 references measured. Updated 2026-10-29.
| Case | Lug width | References | Watch strap attachment | For example |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 mm | 16 mm · 17 mm on 1 | 2 | — | 220.037 |
| 36 mm | 19 mm | 10 | — | 206.021, 206.025, 206.029 |
| 37 mm | 19 mm | 4 | — | 212.050, 303.021, 303.025 |
| 38 mm | 20 mm · 19 mm on 1 | 3 | — | 239.050, 245.021 |
| 39 mm | 20 mm | 8 | — | 234.021, 234.026, 234.032 |
| 40 mm | 20 mm · 19 mm on 1 | 26 | — | 233.021, 233.025, 233.032 |
| 41 mm | 20 mm | 6 | — | 297.021, 297.026, 297.032 |
| 42 mm | 20 mm | 4 | — | 421.025, 421.032, 421.048 |
| 43 mm | 18 mm · 20 mm on 1 · 22 mm on 1 | 3 | — | 706.025 |
| 50 mm | 24 mm | 1 | — | 912.032 |
| not recorded | 20 mm · 22 mm on 1 | 2 | — | 1815-239-05 |
References that take a different watch strap
Questions about the A. Lange & Söhne 1815
Do all A. Lange & Söhne 1815 case sizes take the same watch strap?
No. The lug width changes with the case size: the 36 mm case takes 19 mm, the 39 mm case takes 20 mm, the 40 mm case takes 20 mm and the 41 mm case takes 20 mm. Check your case diameter before you buy.
Every A. Lange & Söhne 1815 reference
- 1815 1815-239-051815-239-05
20 mm - 1815 Yellow Gold206.021
19 mm - 1815 White Gold / Silver206.025
19 mm - 1815 35.9 White Gold Black206.029
19 mm - 1815 Rose Gold / Silver206.032
19 mm - 1815 Moonphase F.A. Lange Homage212.050
19 mm - 1815 34 White Gold / Blue220.028
17 mm - 1815 34 Pink Gold / Blue220.037
16 mm - 1815 Up / Down Yellow Gold221.021
19 mm - 1815 Up / Down Platinum / Silver221.025
19 mm - 1815 Up / Down White Gold / Blue221.027
19 mm - 1815 Up / Down Pink Gold / Silver221.032
19 mm - 1815 Up / Down Walter Lange223.032
19 mm - 1815 Moonphase Emil Lange Pink Gold231.031
19 mm - 1815 Moonphase Emil Lange Platinum231.035
19 mm - 1815 40 Yellow Gold233.021
20 mm - 1815 40 Platinum / Silver233.025
20 mm - 1815 40 White Gold / Silver233.026
19 mm - 1815 40 Pink Gold / Silver233.032
20 mm - 1815 Up/Down Yellow Gold234.021
20 mm - 1815 Up/Down White Gold234.026
20 mm - 1815 Up/Down Pink Gold234.032
20 mm - 1815 Up/Down White Gold / Blue / Wempe234.041
20 mm - 1815 Up/Down Pink Gold / Blue / Wempe234.042
20 mm - 1815 Yellow Gold / Sivler235.021
20 mm - 1815 38.5 White Gold235.026
20 mm - 1815 38.5 Pink Gold235.032
20 mm - 1815 200th Anniversary F. A. Lange236.049
20 mm - 1815 200th Anniversary F. A. Lange236.050
20 mm - 1815 Annual Calendar White Gold / Silver238.026
20 mm - 1815 Annual Calendar Pink Gold / Silver238.032
20 mm - 1815 Thin Honey Gold Homage to F. A. Lange239.050
20 mm - 1815 Kalenderwoche245.021
20 mm - 1815 Homage to Walter Lange Yellow Gold297.021
20 mm - 1815 Homage to Walter Lange White Gold297.026
20 mm - 1815 Homage to Walter Lange Pink Gold297.032
20 mm - 1815 Homage to Walter Lange Stainless Steel297.078
20 mm - 1815 Automatic Yellow Gold / Silver303.021
19 mm - 1815 Automatic Platinum / Silver303.025
19 mm - 1815 Automatic Rose Gold / Silver303.032
19 mm - 1815 Cuvette Oeding-Erdel323.046
20 mm - 1815 Chronograph White Gold401.026
20 mm - 1815 Chronograph Pink Gold401.031
20 mm - 1815 Chronograph White Gold402.026
20 mm - 1815 Chronograph Pink Gold402.032
20 mm - Double Split Sincere Pink404.047
22 mm - 1815 Chronograph Boutique Edition Pulsometer414.026
20 mm - 1815 Chronograph White Gold / Black / Pulsometer414.028
20 mm - 1815 Chronograph Pink Gold / Black / Pulsometer414.031
20 mm - 1815 Chronograph Pink Gold / Silver / Pulsometer414.032
20 mm - 1815 Chronograph “Hampton Court Edition”414.047
20 mm - 1815 Chronograph “Best of Show”414.049
20 mm - 1815 Rattrapante Perpetual Calendar Platinum421.025
20 mm - 1815 Rattrapante Perpetual Calendar Pink Gold421.032
20 mm - 1815 Rattrapante Perpetual Calendar White Gold / Handwerkskunst421.048
20 mm - 1815 Rattrapante Perpetual Calendar Platinum / Salmon421.056FE
20 mm - 1815 Rattrapante Platinum / Silver425.025
20 mm - 1815 Rattrapante Honey Gold Homage to F. A. Lange425.050
20 mm - 1815 706-025FE706-025FE
22 mm - Tourbograph Perpetual 'Pour le Mérite' Platinum / Silver706.025
18 mm - 1815 Tourbograph Perpetual Honey Gold Homage to F.A. Lange706.050
20 mm - 1815 Tourbillon Platinum730.025
20 mm - 1815 Tourbillon Pink Gold730.032
20 mm - 1815 Tourbillon Handwerkskunst730.048
20 mm - 1815 Tourbillon Platinum / Enamel730.079
20 mm - 1815 Tourbillon Platinum / Black Enamel730.094F
20 mm - 1815 Chronograph Diamond / MOP823.029
20 mm - 1815 Chronograph Diamond / MOP blue823.042
20 mm - 1815 Grand Complication Pink Gold912.032
24 mm
Other A. Lange & Söhne families
Inside each one the lug width often changes: it is the reference that decides.
All A. Lange & Söhne families → · Why the size changes inside a family →